You are here

TRY Build Privacy Statement

PRIVACY STATEMENT

TRY Build has partnered with TRY Learning to deliver accredited Certificate I in Building & Construction training courses.I understand that TRY Learning is required to provide the Victorian Government, through the Department of Education and Training, with student and training activity data which may include information I provide in this enrolment form. Information is required to be provided in accordance with the Victorian VET Student Statistical Collection Guidelines (which are available at: http://www.education.vic.gov.au/training/providers/rto/Pages/datacollection.aspx).

The Department may use the information provided to it for planning, administration, policy development, program evaluation, resource allocation, reporting and/or research activities. For these and other lawful purposes, the Department may also disclose information to its consultants, advisers, other government agencies, professional bodies and/or other organisations.

The Education and Training Reform Act 2006 requires TRY Learning to collect and disclose my personal information for a number of purposes including the allocation to me of a Victorian Student Number and updating my personal information on the Victorian Student Register.

For information about how TRY Learning collects, uses and discloses your personal information generally, including how you can make a complaint about a breach of privacy, please refer TRY Learning’s privacy policy which can be obtained by contacting our offices, or will be issued as a part of your Student Guide upon completion of the enrolment process.

For more information in relation to how student information may be used or disclosed please contact TRY Learning on phone 03 8545 9500 or email training@try.org.au.

USI

If you do not already have a Unique Student Identifier (USI) and you want TRY Learning to apply for a USI to the Student Identifiers Registrar (Registrar) on your behalf, TRY Build will on forward the following items of personal information about you:

  • your name, including first or given name(s), middle name(s) and surname or family name as they appear in an identification document;
  • your date of birth, as it appears, if shown, in the chosen document of identity;
  • your city or town of birth;
  • your country of birth;
  • your gender; and
  • your contact details. 

When TRY Learning applies for a USI on your behalf, the Registrar will verify your identity, using the Document Verification Service (DVS) managed by the Attorney-General's Department which is built into the USI online application process.  Documents such as a Medicare card, birth certificate, driver licence, Australian passport, citizenship document, certificate of registration by descent, ImmiCard or Australian entry visa are required to establish your identity.

If you do not have a document suitable for the DVS, the Registrar may authorise TRY Learning to verify your identity by other means. If you do not have any of these identity documents mentioned, and we are not authorised by the Registrar to verify your identity by other means, we cannot apply for a USI on your behalf and you should contact the Student Identifiers Registrar directly.

In accordance with section 11 of the Student Identifiers Act 2014 Cth (SI Act), personal information which is collected from you, solely for the purpose of applying for a USI on your behalf, will be securely destroyed as soon as practicable after the USI application has been made or the information is no longer needed for that purpose, unless required by law to retain it.

All personal information provided to the Registrar, including your identity information, is protected by the Privacy Act 1988 Cth (Privacy Act). The collection, use and disclosure of your USI are protected by the SI Act. 

If you require TRY Learning to make an application for a student identifier on your behalf, we are required to comply with specified terms and conditions, including making a declaration that you have been given the following privacy notice:

You are advised and agree that you understand and consent that the personal information you provide to us in connection with your application for a USI

  • is collected by the Registrar for the purposes of:
  • applying for, verifying and giving a USI;
  • resolving problems with a USI; and
  • creating authenticated vocational education and training (VET) transcripts;
  • may be disclosed to:
  • Commonwealth and State/Territory government departments and agencies and  statutory bodies performing functions relating to VET for:
  • the purposes of administering and auditing Vocational Education and Training (VET), VET providers and VET programs;
  • education related policy and research purposes; and
  • to assist in determining eligibility for training subsidies;
  • VET Regulators to enable them to perform their VET regulatory functions;
  • VET Admission Bodies for the purposes of administering VET and VET programs;
  • current and former Registered Training Organisations to enable them to deliver VET courses to the individual, meet their reporting obligations under the VET standards and government contracts and assist in determining eligibility for training subsidies;
  • schools for the purposes of delivering VET courses to the individual and reporting on these courses;
  • the National Centre for Vocational Education Research for the purpose of creating authenticated VET transcripts, resolving problems with USIs and for the collection, preparation and auditing of national VET statistics;
  • researchers for education and training related research purposes;
  • any other person or agency that may be authorised or required by law to access the information;
  • any entity contractually engaged by the Student Identifiers Registrar to assist in the performance of his or her functions in the administration of the USI system; and
  • will not otherwise be disclosed without your consent unless authorised or required by or under law.

Privacy policies and complaints

You can find further information on how the Registrar collects, uses and discloses the personal information about you in the Registrar’s Privacy Policy http://www.usi.gov.au/Students/Pages/student-privacy.aspx or by contacting the Registrar on (13 38 73 / usi@industry.gov.au/). The Registrar’s Privacy Policy contains information about how you may access and seek correction of the personal information held about you and how you may make a complaint about a breach of privacy by the Registrar in connection with the USI and how such complaints will be dealt with.

You may also make a complaint to the Information Commissioner about an interference with privacy pursuant to the Privacy Act, which includes the following:

  • misuse or interference of or unauthorised collection, use, access, modification or disclosure of USIs; and
  • a failure by TRY Learning to destroy personal information collected by you only for the purpose of applying for a USI on your behalf.

For information about how TRY Learning collects, uses and discloses your personal information generally, including how you can make a complaint about a breach of privacy, please refer to TRY Learning’s privacy policy which can be found in the TRY Learning’s student handbook.

2017 © TRY Australia - by Rohan Pereira, IT&T Helpdesk